Classic Soccer All-Time Club Tournament

Descriptions of Matches

First Round

The first round will be made up of 36 teams divided into groups of 3. Each group will play round-robin, with each group member playing one home match. The top finisher in each group will advance.

Byes: 73 Ajax, 58 Real Madrid, 75 Bayern Munich, 99 Manchester United, 92 AC Milan, 97 Juventus, and 62 Santos.

Group 1Group 2
91 Red Star Belgrade 1-0-0   +2
88 PSV Eindhoven 0-0-0   0
54 Wolverhampton Wolves 0-0-1   -2
84 Juventus 0-1-0 1 0
66 Penarol 1-0-0 3 +2
76 St Etienne 0-1-1 1 -2
Group 3Group 4
01 Bayern Munich 0-0-1   -1
67 Manchester United 0-0-0   0
39 Everton 1-0-0   +1
67 Celtic 1-1-0 4 +1
97 Borussia Dortmund 0-0-2 0 -3
73 Juventus 1-1-0 4 +2
Group 5Group 6
51 AC Milan 0-1-0   0
88 Liverpool 0-0-0   0
77 Borussia Moenchengladbach 0-1-0   0
52 Honved 0-1-0   0
70 Feyenoord 0-0-0   0
91 Sampdoria 0-1-0   0
Group 7Group 8
61 Benfica 1-0-0   +1
31 Arsenal 0-0-0   0
69 Leeds 0-0-1   -1
48 Torino 1-0-1 3 +1 (0 away)
87 Porto 1-0-1 0 -2
71 Arsenal 1-0-1 3 +1 (1 away)
Group 9Group 10
52 Barcelona 1-0-1 3 0
82 Aston Villa 0-1-1 1 -1
87 Bayern Munich 1-1-0 4 +1
86 Steaua Bucharest 0-0-1   -2
56 Manchester United 0-0-0   0
87 Everton 1-0-0   +2
Group 11Group 12
92 Barcelona 0-0-1   -1
83 Hamburg 0-0-0   0
61 Tottenham Hotspur 1-0-0   +1
62 AC Milan 0-0-1   -1
93 OM Marseille 0-0-0   0
47 River Plate 1-0-0   +1
Group 13Group 14
95 Ajax 0-0-0   0 0
81 Boca Juniors 0-0-0   0 0
05 Chelsea/07 Inter 0-0-0   0 0
02 Real Madrid 0-0-0   0
08 Manchester United 0-0-0   0
42 Roma 0-0-0   0
Group 15Group 16
64 Inter Milan 0-0-0   0
84 Liverpool 0-0-0   0
04 Arsenal 0-0-0   0
78 Liverpool 0-0-0   0
07 Barcelona 0-0-0   0
51 AC Milan 0-0-0   0
Group 17Group 18
79 Nottingham Forest 0-0-0   0
51 Millionarios 0-0-0   0
60 Juventus 0-0-0   0

Matches Match Summagries

Group 1
          54 Wolverhampton 0-2 91 Red Star Belgrade (Pancev 12, 71)
Group 2
          76 St. Etienne 1-1 84 Juventus (Rocheteau 45 pk) - (Platini 6)
          66 Penarol 3-1 76 St Etienne (Rocha 22, 82, 83) - (Rapellini 42)
Group 3
          39 Everton 2-1 01 Bayern Munich (Lawton 70, 84 pk) - (Elber 5)
Group 4
          73 Juventus 0-0 67 Celtic
          97 Borussia Dortmund 1-3 73 Juventus (Chapuisat 64) - (Altafini 9, Causio 22, 26 pk)
          67 Celtic 1-0 97 Borussia Dortmund (Chalmers 62)
      73 Juventus advance
Group 5
          77 Borussia Moenchengladbach 4-4 51 AC Milan (Hannes 28, Simonson 32, Heynckes 34, 39) - (Nordahl 64, 71, Sanagostino 84, Annovazzi 90)
Group 6
          91 Sampdoria 1-1 52 Honved (Mancini 18) - (Kocsis 10 pk)
Group 7
          69 Leeds 1-2 61 Benfica (Augusto 64, Madelay OG 78) - (Lorimer 84)
Group 8
          71 Arsenal 3-0 48 Torino (Kennedy 15, 36, Storey 86)
          48 Torino 5-1 87 Porto (Mazzola 13, 88, Menti 45, Loik 48, Gabbeto 63) - (Gomes 65)
          87 Porto 3-1 71 Arsenal (Gomes 15, 37, Sousa 90) - (Graham 82)
      71 Arsenal advance
Group 9
          87 Bayern Munich 4-3 52 Barcelona (Pfluger 10, 50, Rumenigge 17, Matthaus 20) - (Rodriguez 44, Basora 54, Kubala 82)
          52 Barcelona 2-1 82 Aston Villa (Kubala 1, Cesar 26) - (White 61)
          82 Aston Villa 1-1 87 Bayern Munich (Donovan 90) - (Ruminigge 31)
      87 Bayern Munich advance
Group 10
          87 Everton 3-1 86 Steaua Buccaresti (Sheedy 23, Clarke 83, Heath 86) - (Piturca 66)
Group 11
          61 Tottenham 5-4 92 Barcelona (Allen 3, 46, Smith 27, 45, White 58) - (Koeman 28, 61, Stoikov 45, 60)
Group 9
          87 Bayern Munich 4-3 52 Barcelona (Pfluger 10, 50, Rumenigge 17, Matthaus 20) - (Rodriguez 44, Basora 54, Kubala 82)
          52 Barcelona 2-1 82 Aston Villa (Kubala 1, Cesar 26) - (White 61)
          82 Aston Villa 1-1 87 Bayern Munich (Donovan 90) - (Ruminigge 31)
      87 Bayern Munich advance
Group 10
          87 Everton 3-1 86 Steaua Buccaresti (Sheedy 23, Clarke 83, Heath 86) - (Piturca 66)
Group 11
          61 Tottenham 5-4 92 Barcelona (Allen 3, 46, Smith 27, 45, White 58) - (Koeman 28, 61, Stoikov 45, 60)
Group 12
          47 River Plate 3-2 62 AC Milan (Di Stefano 45, 78, F. Rodriguez 71) - (Altafini 1, 62)

Qualifiers

00 Valencia v 76 St. Etienne
        Valencia 2-1 St. Etienne (Mendieta 39, Lopez 81) - (Rocheteau 60)
        St. Etienne 5-2 Valencia (Larque 32, Rocheteau 45, 54, 88, Revelli 73) - (Lopez 69, 82)
    St. Etienne wins 6-4 on aggregate
81 Real Madrid v 87 Everton
        Everton 2-0 Real Madrid (Sheedy 2, Heath 90)
        Real Madrid 3-1 Everton (Juanito 17, 62, Stielike 20) - (Sheedy 23 pk)
    87 Everton wins 1-0 on away goals (3-3 on aggregate)
90 Napoli v 69 Leeds
        Napoli 3-4 Leeds (Carnevale 29, 72, Crippa 44) - (Lorimer 14, 49, Jones 55, O'Grady 64)
        Leeds 2-0 Napoli (Lorimer 23, O'Grady 85)
    69 Leeds wins 6-3 on aggregate
02 Arsenal v 91 Sampdoria
        Sampdoria 0-2 Arsenal (Henry 39, Wiltord 55)
        Arsenal 1-3 Sampdoria (Pires 14) - (Vialli 61, 87, 90)
    91 Sampdoria wins 3-2 on away goals (3-3 on aggregate)